IthaID: 709



Names and Sequences

Functionality: Globin gene causative mutation
Common Name: CD 112 CAC>CGC [His>Arg] HGVS Name: HBA1:c.338A>G | HBA2:c.338A>G
Hb Name: Hb Strumica Protein Info: α2 or α1 112(G19) His>Arg

Context nucleotide sequence:
TGCCTGCTGGTGACCCTGGCCGCCC [A/G] CCTCCCCGCCGAGTTCACCCCTGCG (Strand: +)

Protein sequence:
MVLSPADKTNVKAAWGKVGAHAGEYGAEALERMFLSFPTTKTYFPHFDLSHGSAQVKGHGKKVADALTNAVAHVDDMPNALSALSDLHAHKLRVDPVNFKLLSHCLLVTLAARLPAEFTPAVHASLDKFLASVSTVLTSKYR

Also known as: Hb Serbia

Location

Chromosome: 16
Locus: NG_000006.1
Locus Location: 34372 or 38183
Size: 1 bp or 1 bp
Located at: α1 or α2
Specific Location: Exon 3

Phenotype

Hemoglobinopathy Group: Structural Haemoglobinopathy
Hemoglobinopathy Subgroup: α-chain variant
Allele Phenotype:N/A
Stability: N/A
Oxygen Affinity: N/A
Associated Phenotypes: Haemolytic anaemia [HP:0001878]

Other details

Type of Mutation: Point-Mutation(Substitution)
Effect on Gene/Protein Function: Missense codons (Protein Structure)
Ethnic Origin: Macedonian, Serbian, Turkish
Inheritance: Recessive
DNA Sequence Determined: No
Detection Methods: Direct DNA sequencing

Sequence Viewer

Note: The NCBI Sequence Viewer is not installed on the ITHANET servers but it is embedded in this page from the NCBI. Therefore, IthaGenes has no responsibility over any temporary unavailability of the service. In such a case, please Refresh the page or retry at a later stage. Otherwise, use this external link.

Publications / Origin

  1. Niazi GA, Efremov GD, Nikolov N, Hunter E, Huisman TH, Hemoglobin-Strumica or alpha 2 112(G19) His replaced by Arg beta 2. (With an addendum: hemoglobin-J-Paris-I, alpha 2 12(A10) Ala replaced by Asp beta 2, in the same population)., Biochim. Biophys. Acta , 412(1), 181-6, 1975 PubMed
  2. Beksedić D, Rajevska T, Hb Serbia (alpha 112 (G19) His leads to Arg), a new haemoglobin variant from Yugoslavia., FEBS Lett. , 58(1), 226-9, 1975 PubMed
Created on 2010-06-16 16:13:16, Last reviewed on 2014-04-14 16:55:37 (Show full history)

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided as an information resource only and must not to be used as a substitute for professional diagnosis and treatment. The ITHANET Portal and IthaGenes are not responsible or liable for any advice, course of treatment, diagnosis or any other information, services or products that an individual obtains through this website.

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.