IthaID: 666



Names and Sequences

Functionality: Globin gene causative mutation Pathogenicity: Pathogenic / Likely Pathogenic
Common Name: CD 91 CTT>CCT [Leu>Pro] HGVS Name: HBA2:c.275T>C
Hb Name: Hb Port Phillip Protein Info: α2 91(FG3) Leu>Pro

Context nucleotide sequence:
CTGAGCGACCTGCACGCGCACAAGC [T/C] TCGGGTGGACCCGGTCAACTTCAAG (Strand: +)

Protein sequence:
MVLSPADKTNVKAAWGKVGAHAGEYGAEALERMFLSFPTTKTYFPHFDLSHGSAQVKGHGKKVADALTNAVAHVDDMPNALSALSDLHAHKPRVDPVNFKLLSHCLLVTLAAHLPAEFTPAVHASLDKFLASVSTVLTSKYR

Also known as:

Phenotype

Hemoglobinopathy Group: Structural Haemoglobinopathy
Hemoglobinopathy Subgroup: α-chain variant
Allele Phenotype:N/A
Stability: Unstable
Oxygen Affinity: N/A
Associated Phenotypes: Haemolytic anaemia [HP:0001878]

Location

Chromosome: 16
Locus: NG_000006.1
Locus Location: 34167
Size: 1 bp
Located at: α2
Specific Location: Exon 2

Other details

Type of Mutation: Point-Mutation(Substitution)
Effect on Gene/Protein Function: Missense codons (Protein Structure)
Ethnic Origin: Chinese
Molecular mechanism: Altered secondary structure
Inheritance: Recessive
DNA Sequence Determined: Yes

Sequence Viewer

Note: The NCBI Sequence Viewer is not installed on the ITHANET servers but it is embedded in this page from the NCBI. Therefore, IthaGenes has no responsibility over any temporary unavailability of the service. In such a case, please Refresh the page or retry at a later stage. Otherwise, use this external link.

Publications / Origin

  1. Brennan SO, Tauro GP, Melrose W, Haemoglobin Port Phillip alpha91 (FG3) Leu replaced by Pro, a new unstable haemoglobin., FEBS Lett. , 81(1), 115-7, 1977 PubMed
  2. Du L, Bao X, Qin D, Wang J, Yao C, Liang J, Chen J, Yin A, Compounded with hemoglobin Port Phillip and -α4.2 or --SEA deletions were identified in Chinese population., Mol Genet Genomic Med, 9(9), e1699, 2021 PubMed
Created on 2010-06-16 16:13:16, Last reviewed on 2021-10-14 11:46:31 (Show full history)

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided as an information resource only and must not to be used as a substitute for professional diagnosis and treatment. The ITHANET Portal and IthaGenes are not responsible or liable for any advice, course of treatment, diagnosis or any other information, services or products that an individual obtains through this website.