IthaID: 2561



Names and Sequences

Functionality: Disease modifying mutation Pathogenicity: N/A
Common Name: Triplicated α (anti-3.7) HGVS Name: N/A

Also known as: ααα(anti-3.7)

Comments: Alpha-globin gene triplications are not associated with abnormal haematological parameters but may aggravate the phenotype of patients with beta-thalassaemia. The ααα(anti-3.7) allele is generated by unequal crossover between misaligned homologous sequences (Z boxes) on the α2 and α1 genes during recombination (rightward crossover). A second product generated is the hybrid -α3.7 gene [ithaID=300]. The PCR primers used by Wang et al [PMID: 14500599] place the triplicated allele between positions 173617-173635 (HBA2 3'UTR) and 175508-175528 (HBA1 upstream) (GRCh38.p12), producing an amplicon of around 1.9 kb. The α-triplication can be detected by the SALSA MLPA probemix P140 HBA C1. Two different types are reported with different breakpoints that can be detected by i) 18096-L22520 and 15857-L21812, and ii) 18092-L22516 and 14855-L23604 probe pairs.

External Links

No available links

Phenotype

Allele Phenotype (Cis):N/A
Allele Phenotype (Trans):N/A
Associated Phenotypes: Anaemia [HP:0001903]

Location

Chromosome: 16
Locus: NG_000006.1
Locus Location: N/A
Size: N/A
Located at: α2, α1

Other details

Type of Mutation: Duplication
Ethnic Origin: N/A
Molecular mechanism: N/A
Inheritance: Recessive
DNA Sequence Determined: Yes

Sequence Viewer

Note: The NCBI Sequence Viewer is not installed on the ITHANET servers but it is embedded in this page from the NCBI. Therefore, IthaGenes has no responsibility over any temporary unavailability of the service. In such a case, please Refresh the page or retry at a later stage. Otherwise, use this external link.

Publications / Origin

  1. Goossens M, Dozy AM, Embury SH, Zachariades Z, Hadjiminas MG, Stamatoyannopoulos G, Kan YW, Triplicated alpha-globin loci in humans., Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. , 77(1), 518-21, 1980 PubMed
  2. Kanavakis E, Metaxotou-Mavromati A, Kattamis C, Wainscoat JS, Wood WG, The triplicated alpha gene locus and beta thalassaemia., Br. J. Haematol. , 54(2), 201-7, 1983 PubMed
  3. Traeger-Synodinos J, Kanavakis E, Vrettou C, Maragoudaki E, Michael T, Metaxotou-Mavromati A, Kattamis C, The triplicated alpha-globin gene locus in beta-thalassaemia heterozygotes: clinical, haematological, biosynthetic and molecular studies., Br. J. Haematol. , 95(3), 467-71, 1996 PubMed
  4. Wang W, Ma ES, Chan AY, Prior J, Erber WN, Chan LC, Chui DH, Chong SS, Single-tube multiplex-PCR screen for anti-3.7 and anti-4.2 alpha-globin gene triplications., Clin. Chem., 49(10), 1679-82, 2003 PubMed
  5. Moosavi SF, Amirian A, Zarbakhsh B, Kordafshari A, Mirzahoseini H, Zeinali S, Karimipoor M, The carrier frequency of α-globin gene triplication in an Iranian population with normal or borderline hematological parameters., Hemoglobin, 35(4), 323-30, 2011 PubMed
  6. Farashi S, Bayat N, Faramarzi Garous N, Ashki M, Montajabi Niat M, Vakili S, Imanian H, Zeinali S, Najmabadi H, Azarkeivan A, Interaction of an α-Globin Gene Triplication with β-Globin Gene Mutations in Iranian Patients with β-Thalassemia Intermedia., Hemoglobin, 39(3), 201-6, 2015 PubMed
Created on 2015-12-01 16:36:29, Last reviewed on 2020-03-30 20:17:49 (Show full history)

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided as an information resource only and must not to be used as a substitute for professional diagnosis and treatment. The ITHANET Portal and IthaGenes are not responsible or liable for any advice, course of treatment, diagnosis or any other information, services or products that an individual obtains through this website.