IthaID: 2497



Names and Sequences

Functionality: Globin gene causative mutation
Common Name: Indian HGVS Name: N/A
Hb Name: N/A Protein Info: N/A

Also known as: HPFH-9

External Links

No available links

Location

Chromosome: 11
Locus: NG_000007.3
Locus Location: N/A
Size: 49.98 kb
Deletion involves: δ, β, pseudo β

Phenotype

Hemoglobinopathy Group: HPFH
Hemoglobinopathy Subgroup: HPFH
Allele Phenotype:GγAγ(δβ)0
HPFH
Associated Phenotypes: Hb F levels [HP:0011904] [OMIM:141749]

Other details

Type of Mutation: Deletion
Ethnic Origin: Indian
Inheritance: Recessive
DNA Breakpoint Determined: No
Detection Methods: MLPA

Sequence Viewer

Note: The NCBI Sequence Viewer is not installed on the ITHANET servers but it is embedded in this page from the NCBI. Therefore, IthaGenes has no responsibility over any temporary unavailability of the service. In such a case, please Refresh the page or retry at a later stage. Otherwise, use this external link.

Publications / Origin

  1. Mayuranathan T, Rayabaram J, Das R, Arora N, Edison ES, Chandy M, Srivastava A, Velayudhan SR, Identification of rare and novel deletions that cause (δβ)(0) -thalassaemia and hereditary persistence of foetal haemoglobin in Indian population., Eur. J. Haematol. , 92(6), 514-20, 2014 PubMed
Created on 2014-06-05 09:40:03, Last reviewed on (Show full history)

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided as an information resource only and must not to be used as a substitute for professional diagnosis and treatment. The ITHANET Portal and IthaGenes are not responsible or liable for any advice, course of treatment, diagnosis or any other information, services or products that an individual obtains through this website.

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.